Deformity Planning Course

Dar El-Diafa Ain Shams University, Egypt

October 24- 26, 2018

Deformity Planning Course as pdf file - Click here

1st day

WEDNESDAY, october 24TH , 2018

Opening

09:00-09:30

 

Lower Limb Alignment & Joint Orientation

09:30-09:45

 

Mohamed Elkersh

 

 

Planning Workshop (Lower Limb Alignment & Joint Orientation )

09:45-10:00

 

Sameh Elsafty

 

 

Malalignment & Malorientation

10:00-10:15

 

Hatem Kotb

 

 

Planning Workshop (Malalignment & Malorientation)

10:15-10:30

 

Mohamed Fadel

 

 

Saw bone Workshop (application of ilizarov frame )

10:30 -11:30

 

 Moderator : Gamal Hosny

Mohamed Elkersh

Hatem Kotb

Sameh Elsafty

Mohamed Azmy

Mohamed Abdelaal Hussein

 

 

COFFEE BREAK

11:30-12:00

 

Osteotomy Concepts

12:00 -12:20

 

Gamal Hosny

 

 

Radiological Assessment of Limb Deformity.

12:20 -12:40

 

Ahmed Allam

 

 

Coronal Plane deformity  (Tibial).

12:40-01:00

 

 Adel khamis

 

 

Planning workshop (Coronal Plane Deformity of the Tibia)

01:00-01:20

 

Mohamed  ElGebeily

 

 

Saw bone Workshop (Coronal Plane Deformity Correction of the Tibia) 

01:20-02:20

 

Moderator :Hatem Kotb

Mohamed  ElGebeily

Mohamed Elkersh

Nabil El Moghazi

Mohamed Azmy

Ossam Metwaly

 

 

 

LUNCH

02:20-03:20

 

Sagittal plane deformities (Tibial)

03:20-03:40

 

Abdel Salam Abdelalim

 

 

Planning Workshop (Saggittal Plane Deformity Correction of the Tibia)

03:40-04:00

 

Nabil El Moghazi

 

 

Saw bone  Workshop (Saggittal Plane Deformity Correction of the Tibia)

04:00-05:00

 

Moderator : Ashraf Khanfour & Mohamed Azmy

Abdel Salam Abdelalim

Nabil El Moghazi

Wael Shabaan

Sameh Elsafty

 

 

End of the First  Day



 

 2nd day

Thursday, October 25TH , 2018

 Oblique plane Deformity Correction of the Tibia

09:00-09:20

 

Barakat El Alfy

 

 

Planning workshop(Oblique plane Deformity Correction of the Tibia)

09:20-09:40

 

Mohamed Hosny

 

 

Saw Bone Workshop (Oblique plane Deformity Correction of the Tibia)

09:40-11:00

 

Moderator: Mahmoud El Rosasy & Mohamed Hosny

Barakat El Alfy

Hatem Kotb

Abd Elkhalek Elzalabany

Mohamed Azmy

Ossam Metwaly

 

 

COFFEE BREAK

11:00-11:30

 

Multi-apical  deformity

11:30-11:45

 

Gamal Hosny

 

 

Translation & angulation deformities

11:45-12:00

 

Mahmoud El Rosasy

 

 

Joint deformities

12:00-12:15

 

Gamal Hosny

 

 

Foot deformity

12:15-12:30

 

Hany Mowafy

 

 

Saw Bone Workshop ( correction of Equinus deformity by ilizarov )

12:15-01:30

 

Moderator : Hany Mowafy

Ahmed Ekram

Sameh Elsafty

Mohamed laklook

Ihab Badawy

Nabil El Moghazi

Ashraf Atef

 

 

LUNCH

01:30-02:30

 

Saw Bone Workshop ( comminuted  fracture tibia)

02:30-03:30

 

Moderator: Osman Abdullah

Mahmoud Elrosasy

Mohamed Elgebeily

Saad Gaballah

Mohamed Abdelaal Hussein

 

 

Coronal plane deformity of  the femur                        

03:30-03:45

 

Mohamed laklook

 

 

Planning Workshop (Coronal plane femoral deformities)

03:45-04:00

 

Ashraf Khanfour

 

 

Saw Bone Workshop (Coronal plane femoral deformities)

04:00-05:00

 

Moderator : Barakat El Alfy & Wael Shaaban

Amin Abdel Razek

Mohamed laklook

Ashraf Khanfour

 Ahmed Ekram

 

 

End of the Second Day



 

 3rd day

  

Friday, October 26TH , 2018

Osteotomy technique

09:30-09:50

 

Kamal Elgaafary

 

 

Femoral saggital plane deformities

09:50-10:10

 

Mahmoud El Rosasy

 

 

Planning Workshop (Saggital plane femoral deformity

10:10-10:30

 

Ihab Badawy

 

 

Saw Bone   Workshop (Saggital plane femoral deformity

10:30-11:45

 

Moderator : Ihab Badawy & Ashraf Atef

Amin Abdel Razek

Mohamed laklook

Abd Elkhalek Elzalabany

Ashraf Khanfour

Mina Michael

 

 

 

 

 

Friday Prayer & LUNCH

11:45 -01:30

 

     

Flexion knee deformity

01:30-01:45

 

Osman Abdullah

 

 

Saw Bone Workshop (correction of Flexion knee deformity by ilizarov

01:45-02:45

 

Moderator :Abd Elkhalek Elzalabany & Ahmed Ekram

Ashraf Khanfour

Mahmoud Elrosasy

Amin Abdelrazek

Barakat El Alfy

Mohamed Abdelaal Hussein

 

 

Deformity correction by Guided growth

02:45-03:00

 

Osama Hegazy

 

 

Saw Bone   Workshop (Deformity correction by Guided growth)

03:00-04:00

 

Moderator : Amr Azaam

Amin Abdelrazek

Abdelkhalek Elzalabany

Amr Elbatoty

Ashraf Atef

Mina Michael

 

 

Acute deformity correction & internal fixation

04:00-04:15

 

Alaa El Zoheiry

 

 

Fixator assisted deformity correction 

04:15-04:30

 

Abd ElSalam Eid

 

 

Saw Bone Workshop(Acute deformity correction & internal fixation

04:30-05:30

 

Moderator : Alaa El Zoheiry

Abdelsalam Eid

Amr Azaam

Mohamed Abd Elaal

Mohamed Zaki  

Sameh Elsafty

Amr Elbatoty

 

 

End of the Course